Web Log Analysis Report (September 1999)


General Statistics
 

The General Statistics table includes statistics on the total activity for this server during the designated time frame.

 

General Statistics
Date & Time This Report was Generated Saturday October 02, 1999 - 15:45:19
Timeframe

09/01/99 00:00:00 - 09/30/99 23:59:59

Number of Hits for Home Page  6535
Number of Successful Hits for Entire Site 88281
Number of Page Views (Impressions) 27671
Number of User Sessions 19316
User Sessions from United States 56.95%
International User Sessions 19.92%
User Sessions of Unknown Origin 23.11%
Average Number of Hits per Day   2942
Average Number of Page Views Per Day     922
Average Number of User Sessions per Day     643
Average User Session Length 00:08:14


Most Requested Pages
 

This section identifies the most popular Web Site pages and how often they were accessed. The average time a user spends viewing a page is also indicated in the table.

Most Requested Pages
   
Pages
Views
% of Total Views
User Sessions
Avg. Time
1Zona Latina: The Latin American Media Site
http://www.zonalatina.com/
653523.61%521200:01:55 
2Latin American Newspapers
http://www.zonalatina.com/Zlpapers.htm
381813.79%302700:06:17 
3Latin American Radio
http://www.zonalatina.com/Radio.htm
341312.33%263700:08:20 
4Latin American Magazines
http://www.zonalatina.com/ZLmagaz.htm
17496.32%123000:05:20 
5TV Programs in Latin America
http://www.zonalatina.com/tvprogs.htm
12934.67%115500:06:27 
6Mafalda & Soup
http://www.zonalatina.com/zldata02.htm
12054.35%114400:02:20 
7Latin American music
http://www.zonalatina.com/Zlmusic.htm
7452.69%64600:04:29 
8Latin American Broadcast Television
http://www.zonalatina.com/BroadTV.htm
7242.61%58100:06:09 
9Latin America: Country Information
http://www.zonalatina.com/Zlcourep.htm
6742.43%62000:07:10 
10Cable Operators
http://www.zonalatina.com/CableOps.htm
5361.93%46300:06:35 
11Latin American Photo Gallery
http://www.zonalatina.com/Zlmedpic.htm
4531.63%43100:02:10 
12Latin American Cable/Satellite Broadcasters
http://www.zonalatina.com/Cablenet.htm
3931.42%31800:04:30 
13Internet in Latin America
http://www.zonalatina.com/Internet.htm
3911.41%36300:03:15 
14Latin American Media Research Data
http://www.zonalatina.com/Zlmednew.htm
3771.36%33600:01:19 
15Telecommunications in Latin America
http://www.zonalatina.com/telecom.htm
3081.11%27400:03:34 
16Latin American Media Links
http://www.zonalatina.com/Zlmedlin.htm
2891.04%24600:01:24 
17Latin American Children
http://www.zonalatina.com/Zlchild.htm
2730.98%20700:01:37 
18Latin American Advertising Agencies
http://www.zonalatina.com/adagent.htm
2690.97%21800:04:59 
19Reciprocal Links to Zona Latina
http://www.zonalatina.com/Reverse.htm
2200.79%20200:02:55 
20Book Reviews
http://www.zonalatina.com/Zlbooks.htm
1820.65%16700:02:01 
  Sub Total For the Page Views Above 23847 86.18% N/A N/A
  Total For the Log File 27671 100% N/A N/A


Top Entry Pages
 

This section identifies the first page viewed when a user visits this site. This is most likely your home page but, in some cases, it may also be specific URLs that users enter to access a particular page directly. The percentages refer to the total number of user sessions that started with a valid Document Type. If the session started on a document with a different type (such as a graphic or sound file), the file is not counted as an Entry Page, and the session is not counted in the total.

Top Entry Pages
   
Pages
% of Total
User Sessions
1Zona Latina: The Latin American Media Site
http://www.zonalatina.com/
28.72%4738
2Latin American Radio
http://www.zonalatina.com/Radio.htm
13.07%2157
3Latin American Newspapers
http://www.zonalatina.com/Zlpapers.htm
12.44%2052
4Mafalda & Soup
http://www.zonalatina.com/zldata02.htm
6.61%1091
5TV Programs in Latin America
http://www.zonalatina.com/tvprogs.htm
5.82%961
6Latin American Magazines
http://www.zonalatina.com/ZLmagaz.htm
4.74%782
7Latin American music
http://www.zonalatina.com/Zlmusic.htm
3.78%625
8Latin America: Country Information
http://www.zonalatina.com/Zlcourep.htm
2.58%427
9Cable Operators
http://www.zonalatina.com/CableOps.htm
2.07%342
10Latin American Broadcast Television
http://www.zonalatina.com/BroadTV.htm
1.7%282
11Latin American Media Links
http://www.zonalatina.com/Zlmedlin.htm
1.38%228
12Latin American Cable/Satellite Broadcasters
http://www.zonalatina.com/Cablenet.htm
1.01%167
13Latin American Photo Gallery
http://www.zonalatina.com/Zlmedpic.htm
0.99%164
14Latin American Children
http://www.zonalatina.com/Zlchild.htm
0.85%141
15Beauty Pageants
http://www.zonalatina.com/Zldata22.htm
0.81%135
16Latin American Advertising Agencies
http://www.zonalatina.com/adagent.htm
0.81%135
17Internet in Latin America
http://www.zonalatina.com/Internet.htm
0.79%131
18Critique of Outdoor Advertising
http://www.zonalatina.com/Zldata26.htm
0.78%129
19Telecommunications in Latin America
http://www.zonalatina.com/telecom.htm
0.78%129
20Trivia Challenge
http://www.zonalatina.com/Zltriv04.htm
0.75%124
  Total For the Pages Above (only sessions starting on a valid document type are included) 90.58% 14940


Most Active Organizations
 

This section identifies the companies or organizations that accessed your Web site the most often.

Most Active Organizations
   
Organizations
Hits
% of Total Hits
User Sessions
1America Online
aol.com
70738.01%4399
2UUNET Technologies Inc.
uu.net
46555.27%375
3
206.252.154.142
23752.69%56
4
telmex.net.mx
17852.02%341
5
splitrock.net
17021.92%201
6AT
att.net
13951.58%218
7
cantv.net
11731.32%186
8
bellsouth.net
9121.03%156
9Home Network
home.com
9021.02%224
10EXCALIBUR Group A Time Warner Company
rr.com
5160.58%72
11
adinet.com.uy
4130.46%80
12
Level3.net
3850.43%60
13TRIBUNE COMPANY
orlandosentinel.com
3840.43%39
14MindSpring Enterprises Inc.
mindspring.com
3780.42%51
15
ciudad.com.ar
3720.42%71
16
infovia.com.ar
3680.41%78
17CyberGate Internet Technologies
gate.net
3520.39%44
18
wcom.net
3480.39%52
19
arnet.net.ar
3350.37%87
20
prserv.net
3200.36%42
  Subtotal For Companies Above 26143 29.61% 6832
  Total For the Log File 88281 100% 19316


Top Users
 

This section identifies the IP address and relative activity level of the most active visitors to your web site.

Top Users
   
User
Hits
% of Total Hits
User Sessions
1206.252.154.14223752.69%56
2host8.orlandosentinel.com3840.43%39
3132.170.160.1632850.32%50
4atl200.turner.com2580.29%27
5cache-rn03.proxy.aol.com2430.27%171
6gatekeeper.surveys.com2400.27%17
7cache-dm01.proxy.aol.com2310.26%156
8tish-12.simplynet.net2220.25%1
9194.224.52.1992160.24%27
10216-32-76-5.wdc0.flashcom.net2160.24%29
11cache-ri03.proxy.aol.com2120.24%156
12cache-dq05.proxy.aol.com2060.23%148
1324.66.192.43.ab.wave.home.com2020.22%26
14cache-rd03.proxy.aol.com1890.21%133
15cache-db05.proxy.aol.com1860.21%150
16marvin.northernlight.com1780.2%10
17cache-dg05.proxy.aol.com1750.19%140
18cache-rl02.proxy.aol.com1710.19%124
19cache-rg02.proxy.aol.com1670.18%117
20gateway.mercermc.com1550.17%15
  Subtotal for Users Above 4136 4.68% 1536
  Total 88281 100% 19316


Most Active Countries
 

This section identifies the top locations of the users of your site by country. The country of the user is determined by the suffix of their domain name. Use this information carefully because this information is based on where the domain name of the visitor is registered, and may not always be an accurate identifier of the actual geographic location of this visitor (for example, while a vast majority of .com domain names are from the United States, there is a small minority of domain names that exist outside of the United States.)

Most Active Countries
   
Countries
User Sessions
1United States 11002
2Mexico 689
3Argentina 586
4Canada 331
5Brazil 321
6UK 167
7Australia 150
8Spain 141
9Chile 131
10Colombia 117
11Germany 110
12Uruguay 110
13Italy 93
14Peru 65
15Netherlands 63
  Total 14076


Summary of Activity by Day
 

This section outlines general server activity, comparing the level of activity on weekdays and weekends. The Average Number of Users and Hits on Weekdays are the averages for each individual week day. The Average Number of Users and Hits for Weekends groups Saturday and Sunday together. Values in the table do not include erred hits.

Summary of Activity by Day
Average Number of Users per day on Weekdays 682
Average Number of Hits per day on Weekdays 3206
Average Number of Users for the entire Weekend 1074
Average Number of Hits for the entire Weekend 4436
Most Active Day of the Week Wednesday
Least Active Day of the Week Saturday
Most Active Day Ever September 27, 1999
Number of Hits on Most Active Day 4106
Least Active Day Ever September 05, 1999
Number of Hits on Least Active Day 1984


Activity Level by Day of Week
 

This section shows the activity for each day of the week for the report period (i.e. if there are two Mondays in the report period, the value presented is the sum of all hits for both Mondays.) The Total Weekdays line indicates the number of hits occurring Monday through Friday of the report period. The Total Weekends line indicates the number of hits occurring Saturday and Sunday of the report period. Values in the table do not include erred hits.

Activity Level by Day of the Week
   
Day
Hits
% of Total Hits
User Sessions
1Sunday889310.07%2133
2Monday1293614.65%2773
3Tuesday1311114.85%2790
4Wednesday1670118.91%3533
5Thursday1667718.89%3502
6Friday1110912.58%2422
7Saturday885410.02%2163
  Total Weekdays 70534 79.89% 15020
  Total Weekend 17747 20.1% 4296


Activity Level by Hour of the Day
 

This section shows the most and the least active hour of the day for the report period. The second table breaks down activity for the given report period to show the average activity for each individual hour of the day (if there are several days in the report period, the value presented is the sum of all hits during that period of time for all days). All times are provided in Pacific Time Zone of the United States of America.

Activity Level by Hour of the Day
Most Active Hour of the Day 11:00-11:59
Least Active Hour of the Day 03:00-03:59

Activity Level by Hours Details
Hour
# of Hits
% of Total Hits
# of User Sessions
00:00-00:5913611.54%368
01:00-01:5911791.33%280
02:00-02:5914411.63%303
03:00-03:5911411.29%315
04:00-04:5918092.04%455
05:00-05:5925972.94%572
06:00-06:5945655.17%804
07:00-07:5947475.37%907
08:00-08:5949635.62%984
09:00-09:5950145.67%1070
10:00-10:5955666.30%1131
11:00-11:5955716.31%1079
12:00-12:5955166.24%1165
13:00-13:5953006.00%1107
14:00-14:5949805.64%1062
15:00-15:5946375.25%1110
16:00-16:5946185.23%1052
17:00-17:5942034.76%1014
18:00-18:5941844.73%995
19:00-19:5939704.49%908
20:00-20:5937684.26%894
21:00-21:5930683.47%667
22:00-22:5922972.60%602
23:00-23:5917862.02%472
Total Users during Work Hours (8:00am-5:00pm) 46165 52.29% 9760
Total Users during After Hours (5:01pm-7:59am) 42116 47.7% 9556

Most Downloaded File Types and Sizes
 

This section identifies the download file types and the total kilobytes downloaded for each file type. Cached requests and erred hits are excluded from the totals.

Most downloaded File Types
   
File type
No. of Files
K Bytes Transferred
1jpg28853425,974K
2htm23810957,646K
3gif20199761,438K
4htm Webcrawler ZonaLatina272K
5ZIP25,204K
  Total Files & K Bytes Transferred 72866 2,150,332K


Organization Breakdown
 

This section provides a breakdown by types of organizations (.com, .net, .edu, .org, .mil, and .gov.) This information can only be displayed if reverse DNS lookups have been performed.

Organization Breakdown
   
Organization
Hits
% of Total Hits
User Sessions
1Network2192447.22%3410
2Company1862540.11%6912
3Education44539.59%792
4Organization7861.69%112
5Military3200.68%33
6Government2810.60%44
7Arpanet370.07%4
  Total 46426 100% 11307